ZyXEL Dimension GS-3012 Manuals





Dimension GS-3012/GS-3012F 
S p e c i f i c a t i o n s
GS-3012 
GS-3012F 
12-port Managed Layer 2 
Hardware Specification
Hardware Specification
• 12 100/1000Base-T, auto-negotiation and cross-over
• 4 100/1000Base-T, auto-negotiation and cross-over
• 4 SFP bays
• 12 SFP bays
Gigabit Ethernet Switch
• 1 console port, D-Sub 9 pin Female (DCE)
• 1  console port, D-Sub 9 pin Female (DCE)
• 1 out-of-band management port, RJ-45
• 1 out-of-band management port, RJ-45
• 1 BPS connector for optional power backup
• 1 BPS connector for optional power backup
Physical Specification
Physical Specification
• Dimensions: 440(L) x 300(D) x 45(H) mm   
• Dimensions: 440(L) x 225(D) x 45 (H) mm
R e c o m m e n d e d   f o r
• Weight: 4Kg
• Weight: 3.1Kg
• High-performance Gigabit backbone applications for small networks
• Businesses or campuses needing high-performance data center connectivity
Power Requirement
Power Requirement
• ISPs or Telcos looking for aggregation switch with sophisticated QoS and traffic management capability 
Power supply
Power supply
• ISP or Telcos looking for edge switch for Metro Area Network with access control list and security functionality
• Input voltage of AC: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
• Input voltage of AC: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
• Max power rating of AC: 50 Watt
• Max power rating of AC: 36 Watt
itch
• Input voltage of DC: -48VDC ~ -60VDC
• Input voltage of DC: -48VDC ~ -60VDC
F e a t u r e s
w
• Max power rating of DC 40 Watt
• Max power rating of DC: 30 Watt
Standard Compliance
Traffic Management and QoS
• Supports ZyXEL Backup Power System  
• IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
• IEEE 802.1p
  (BPS) (that provides internal power source  
Operation Environment
Operation Environment
• IEEE 802.3u 100 Base-Tx Ethernet
• 8 egress queues per port for different  
  redundancy, improve fault tolerance)
• Operating temperature: 0 ~ 45°C
• Operating temperature: 0 ~ 45°C
• IEEE 802.ab 1000 Base-T Ethernet
  types of traffic
User Security and Authentication
• Storage temperature: -25 ~ 70°C
• Storage temperature: -25 ~ 70°C
• IEEE 802.3z 
• WFQ (Weighted Fair Queue) scheduling  
• MAC filtering per port secures access to  
• Operating humidity: 10% ~ 90%, non-condensing
• Operating humidity: 10% ~ 90%, non-condensing
• IEEE 802.3x Flow control
  for different prioritization of packets
 each port
MTBF: 233940 hrs
MTBF: 349706 hrs
• IEEE 802.1d Spanning tree protocol
• Strict priority queuing for highest priority  
• Specific MAC forwarding per port: only  
• IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning tree protocol
  packets to get best service 
  specified MAC addresses can access the  
Accessories
• IEEE 802.1p Class of service, 
• IEEE 802.1Q tag-based and 
  network (port lock)
 priority protocols
 port-based VLAN
• Limit the number of MAC address per port
SFP Selection 
• SFP-SX (Multi-mode, distance: 550m, wavelength: 850nm)
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
• 256 static VLAN, up to 4K dynamic VLAN
• 802.1x port-based security, prevent  
• SFP-LX-10 (Single-mode, distance: 10Km, wavelength: 1,310nm)
• IEEE 802.1x
• Support GVRP, automatic VLAN 
  unauthorized client access to the network
• SFP-LHX1310-40 (Single-mode, distance: 40Km, wavelength: 1,310nm)
• IEEE 802.3ad Port aggregation
 member registration
• Private VLAN provides security and  
• SFP-ZX-80 (Single-mode, distance: 80Km, wavelength: 1,550nm)
Performance
• Supports jumbo frame, up to 9K Bytes
  isolation between ports on a switch,  
• 24Gbps non-blocking switching fabric
• Supports IGMP snooping
  ensures that users can not snoop on each  
ZyXEL Backup Power System* 
•17.8 million packet-per-second 
• Congestion control on all ports 
 other’s traffic
• BPS-120   
r 2 Gigabit Ethernet S
 forwarding rate
Rate Limiting
Network Administration Security
e
• Flexible design for both Gigabit copper and   • Allow bandwidth to be shaped in steps 
• User name/password required for   
* For future release
y
  Gigabit fiber connectivity
 at 1Mbps
  web/telnet/local console administrators
• 1488000pps forwarding rate for 1000Base- 
• Rate limiting based on combination of  
• Two level security by specific SNMP  
  T/1000Base-S connectivity, 148800pps  
  L2/L3/L4 fields using ACL
 read/write community
  forwarding rate for 100Base-Tx connectivity
Link Aggregation
• SSH provides network security by   
• Wire-speed performance
• IEEE 802.3ad compliant
  encrypting administration traffic (*)
MAC and Packet Buffer
• Support LACP, static and dynamic 
Network Management
• 16K MAC entries
 link aggregation 
• Supports ZyXEL iStacking™, up to 24  
• 8Mbits packet buffer
• Up to 6 aggregation groups
  switches can be managed by one IP
Access Control List
• 8 ports per group randomly selected
• Web-based management
• Wire speed filtering per MAC/IP/TCP/UDP
Redundancy for Fault Backup
• Telnet CLI
• Wire speed rate limiting per  
 
• IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol  
• SNMP v2c
 MAC/IP/TCP/UDP
  (RSTP)(provides rapid convergence of  
• RS-232c Local console
• Wire speed mirroring per  
 
  spanning tree independent of spanning- 
• IP management: static IP or DHCP client
 MAC/IP/TCP/UDP
 tree timer)
* For future release
12-port Managed La
M o d e l   D e s c r i p t i o n
 Dimension 
GS-3012 
12-port Managed Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 4 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots
 
AC 
Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch, 12 RJ-45, 4 shared SFP bays, AC power input
 
DC 
Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch, 12 RJ-45, 4 shared SFP bays, DC power input
 Dimension GS-3012F 
12-port Managed Layer 2 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Switch
Dimension GS-3012/GS-3012F
 
AC 
Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch, 12 SFP bays, 4 shared RJ-45, AC power input
 
DC 
Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch, 12 SFP bays, 4 shared RJ-45, DC power input
Copyright © 2007 ZyXEL Communications Corp. All rights reserved. ZyXEL, ZyXEL logo and  ZyNOS are registered trademarks of 
ZyXEL Communications Corp. All other brands, product  names, or trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective 
65-100-301201G
06/07
owners. All specifications are subject to change without notice.


Big size of image:

Please install Flash player from http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/!

42 42 47 47

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners | Disclaimer