N422-10M Manuals




 
Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609 USA
Telephone: +(773) 869 1234
E-mail: [email protected]
Model #: N422-10M
10M (33-ft.) Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (ST/LC)
 
Highlights
10 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
62.5/125 and 8.3/125 
Run 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet over MMF by offsetting signal loss
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
Description
Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z
application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are
being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300
nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to
be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects,
severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing
the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
Applications
Use when connecting a LX type fiber transceiver ( Singlemode light ) to a Multimode backbone
Package Includes
10 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
Features
Use Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones
62.5/125 and 8.3/125
Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber
Available in a variety of connector combinations
Specifications
OVERVIEW
Intended Application
Computer Networking (Fiber)
INPUT
Cable Length (m)
10
PHYSICAL


Big size of image:

Please install Flash player from http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/!

43 43 51 51

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners | Disclaimer