8729 Manuals



Edelbrock Fiber Laminate Spacer Kit #8729
for Edelbrock 5.0L Manifold #7123
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION
Please study these instructions carefully before installing your new spacer kit.  If you have any questions or problems, contact our
Technical Hotline at: 1-800-416-8628  from 7:00 am t- 5:00 pm, Monday-Friday, Pacific Standard Time or e-mail us at:
[email protected]  Please fill out and mail your warranty card.
Description: This kit includes a base to upper gasket for each side of the wood laminate spacer and the appropriate length bolts to
join the upper and lower manifolds.  The spacer is 7/16” thick and the additional gasket is 3/64” thick for a total of approximately
1/2” thickness.  The spacer provides the following benefits:
1) Raises the upper manifold 1/2” for increased valve cover clearance.
2) Provides heat insulation from lower to the upper manifolds.
3) Adds a small amount of runner length for torque increases.
Kit Contents
CAUTION:
Qty. Description
You must check your hood clearance before installation.  Due to the 1/2”
K 1  Fiber Laminate Spacer
additional height of the spacer, this spacer will not fit under the stock hood on
K 2  Base to Upper Gaskets
some vehicles.  Hood clearance can be checked by forming cones with modeling
K 5  5/16” Hex Nuts
clay and placing them on various locations on your intake manifold.  Close the
K 5  5/16” x 2” Studs
hood completely, open it, and measure the heights of the cones.  You will need
K 1 - 5/16” x 5” Bolts
1.0” clearance; 1/2” for the spacer and 1/2” to accommodate engine torque over
K 2 - 5/16” x 7” Bolts
motion.
K 7 - 5/16” Split Lock Washers
INSTALLATION
1.
Disconnect battery negative (-) cable.
B
C
D
E
2.
Disconnect necessary electrical connections, control cables,
linkages, vacuum hoses, ventilations hoses, and coolant hoses
at throttle body and manifold.  Do not disconnect fuel lines
unless absolutely necessary.  Special tools and
procedures are required to re-install fuel lines.
3.
Remove upper intake manifold and gaskets.
4.
Install upper-to-lower manifold gasket (dry), fiber laminate
spacer, another upper-to-lower manifold gasket, and upper
manifold using hardware supplied  (see Figure 1 and
Fastener Location Chart).
Upper manifold must be
A
F
H
G
positioned so that the throttle body is on the passenger’s side
of the vehicle, not the driver’s side.
Figure 1 - Intake Manifold top-to-bottom faster locations
NOTE:  Do not overtighten the manifold to base
PERFORMER RPM II
fasteners.  Use a short box or open end wrench only.
Location  Fastener
5.
To re-install the remaining components, reverse removal procedure.  Adjust all
A
5/16” x 5” Bolt
control cables.  If automatic transmission equipped using an Edelbrock thottle
B
5/16” x 2” Stud, Washer, Nut
body, refer to the throttle body instructions for transmission T.V. (throttle valve)
C
5/16” x 2” Stud, Washer, Nut
cable linkage adjustment.
D
5/16” x 2” Stud, Washer, Nut
6.
Connect battery negative (-) cable.
E
5/16” x 2” Stud, Washer, Nut
F
5/16” x 2” Stud, Washer, Nut
G
5/16” x 7” Bolt, Washer
H
5/16” x 7” Bolt, Washer
Edelbrock Corp., 2700 California St., Torrance, CA 90503
Tech Line:  1-800-416-8628;  E-Mail:  [email protected]
©2005 Edelbrock Corporation
Brochure No. 63-0342
Rev. 2/05 - DC/mc
Catalog #8729


Big size of image:

Please install Flash player from http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/!

37 37 50 50

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners | Disclaimer